Petzl Verso Green

10,020 Ft

Petzl Verso Green

The Petzl Verso Green is a compact and very lightweight belay device for a wide range of uses in sport climbing. It can be used for belaying a lead climber, one or two second climbers, and for abseiling. The specially designed V-shaped friction grooves help control the braking effect and give the belayer better control over the rope. The body of the device also has clear diagrams showing how to rig the rope for each mode, including Reverso mode. The Verso is compatible with dynamic single ropes with a diameter of 8.5–10.5mm; for 11mm ropes, its usability depends on the rope's flexibility. For half ropes, it is designed for diameters of 7.1–9.2mm, and for twin ropes, 6.9–9.2mm. The Petzl Verso Green belay device is made from aluminium and weighs just 55g.

Petzl Verso Green belay device

Key features of the Petzl Verso Green belay device

  • Designed for belaying a lead climber, one or two second climbers, and for abseiling
  • V-shaped friction grooves
  • Rope installation diagrams on the body of the belay device
  • Compatible with dynamic single ropes with a diameter of 8.5–10.5mm; for 11mm ropes, usability depends on flexibility
  • For half ropes with diameters of 7.1–9.2mm
  • For twin ropes with diameters of 6.9–9.2mm
  • The Petzl Verso Green belay device is made from aluminium
  • Weighs just 55g

Specifications

Use

Use Double-braided rope

Diameter and weight

Weight 55 g
Minimum rope thickness 8.5 mm
Maximum rope thickness 11 mm

Colour

Colour Green

Material

Material Aluminium

Type

Type Bucket

Usage

Usage Safety
Code:  SPTptzl1116
Warranty: 24 months
Links: Producer's Website:
Manufacturer information

PETZL, PETZL DISTRIBUTION, CIDEX 105 A, 389 20 CROLLES, FRANCIE, 00334/76088204, [email protected], www.petzl.com

Show more

Related categories

Chcete doručit zboží do Česka? Prohlédněte si Petzl Verso Green
Chcete doručiť tovar na Slovensko? Prezrite si Petzl Verso Green